Blog Layout
[…] Officer Currie’s affidavit.

The affidavit submitted by Officer Currie to obtain an arrest warrant for Mayfield alleged that “by communicating, planning, and assisting Clayton Kelly with information and resources which aided and assisted Kelly in photographing and filming Rose Cochran inside of her residence, . . . without her knowledge or permission,” Mayfield had helped his co-conspirators violate Mississippi Code § 97-29-63 .

That statute reads:

Any person who with lewd, licentious or indecent intent secretly photographs, films, videotapes, records or otherwise reproduces the image of another person without the permission of such person when such a person is located in a place where a person would intend to be in a state of undress and have a reasonable expectation of privacy, including, but not limited to, private dwellings or any facility, public or private, used as a restroom, bathroom, shower room, tanning booth, locker room, fitting room, dressing room or bedroom shall be guilty of a felony . . . .

Judge Reeves concluded that “the most glaring problem is that Officer Currie’s affidavit is conclusory. It contains no facts tending to show that Mayfield committed a crime.”