Blog Layout
[…] Mississippi law recognizes the discovery rule with respect to certain causes of action. But, there are many statutes of limitation that begin to run regardless of whether the plaintiff knew, or should have known, that the cause of action existed.

The discovery rule for latent injury or disease.

As discussed in an earlier post , Section 15-1-49 of the Mississippi Code is known as the general, or “catch-all”, statute of limitation. It applies to all Mississippi causes of action for which a different statute of limitation has not been established by the legislature.

If a claim is subject to Section 15-1-49, and if the claim involves “latent injury or disease,” then the cause of action does not accrue (and the statute of limitation does not begin running) “until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.”

There is no “bright-line” rule for determining whether an injury is “latent”. It has been said that an injury is latent if:

(i) the nature of the wrongdoing is secretive or inherently undiscoverable, or